News

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/12): Kevin Steen wins ROH World title

1966 

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Ron Reed defeated Tor Kamata

– Jerry Kozak defeated Oki Shikina

– Pat O’Connor defeated Lee Henning

– The Mongolian Stomper defeated The Viking

– Bob Geigel & Bob Brown defeated Bobo Brazil & Bob Ellis in three falls

1967 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Larry Hennig in a 2 out of 3 falls match

– Johnny Valentine beat Bob Boyer 

– Johnny Powers beat Doug Gilbert 

– Harley Race drew Rene Goulet

– Stan The Moose beat Jake Barman 

1973 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham

– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 2 out of 3 falls

– European Rules: Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman

– Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

– Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair

– Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay

1977 

Omaha, Nebraska:

– Samoan Strap Match: Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca

– Pedro Morales forfeit win over Lord Alfred Hayes

– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Backlund & Billy Francis

– Hillbilly Pete and Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid and Lord Littlebrook

– Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund

1978

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan

– Rufus R Jones no contest Angelo Mosca

– Evan Johnson beat Ray Stevens by DQ

– Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski

– Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:

– WWWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Spiros Arion via countout

– Gorilla Monsoon defeated Butcher Vachon 

– Superstar Billy & Luke Graham defeated Dusty Rhodes & Haystacks Calhoun

1979 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

– The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

– Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson

– Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes by countout 

– Doug Gilbert & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Doug Somers

– Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds

– Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez

1980

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Robert Gibson beat Buddy Wayne

– Ken Lucas & Carl Fergie beat The International Superstar & Ali Hassan

– Terry Sawyer beat Danny Davis

– Southern Champ Paul Ellering beat Sonny King

– Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton beat Wayne Farris & Larry Latham

– Rocky Johnson & Jimmy Valiant beat Dennis Condrey & David Schultz to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

Portland, Oregon:

– The Sheepherders defeated Roddy Piper and Rick Martel to win the NWA Pacific Tag Team Titles

1984

Spencer, North Carolina:

– The Masked Outlaw (Dory Funk Jr.) defeated NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Angelo Mosca Jr. to win the championship 

San Antonio, Texas:

– NWA World champion Kerry Von Erich defeated Ric Flair 

1985 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

– AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel  

– Larry Hennig & Jerry Blackwell went to a no contest with AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors

– Jim Garvin beat the Crusher by DQ

– Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Gordy by DQ

– Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

– Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve O & Buck Zumhofe & Kenny Jay

St. Louis, Missouri:

– NWA champion Ric Flair defeated Kevin Von Erich

– Mike Von Erich defeated Rip Oliver

– The Fantastics defeated Midnight Express

– Mr Pogo defeated Marty Jannetty

– Iceman Parsons and Shawn Michaels defeated Sheik Abdullah and Super Destroyer

– Gary Royal defeated Bulldog Bob Brown

– Rufus R Jones and Art Crews defeated American Starship

1986

Greenville, South Carolina:

– Thunderfoot defeated Rocky Kernodle

– Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Black Bart fought Don Kernodle to a draw

– Ron Garvin defeated Ivan Koloff

– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

– National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest

– Nikita Koloff defeated Magnum TA in a Russian chain match

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Tony Falk & Abdul Gaddafi

– Jeff Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto beat Jerry Bryant & Lou Winston

– Bill Dundee & Buddy Landel beat Giant Hillbilly & Billy Joe Travis

– The Hunters beat Dutch Mantel & Jos LeDuc

– Austin Idol & Jerry Lawler beat The MOD Squad

– Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Rip Rogers & Karl Von Brauner

– Bill Dundee & Buddy Landel beat Jeff Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto

– Austin Idol & Jerry Lawler beat The Hunters

– Austin Idol & Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee & Buddy Landel to win the tournament

1990 

Detroit, Michigan: 

– Robbie Idol pinned Ned Brady

– Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Paul Drake

– Johnny Stewart defeated Kevin Sullivan via disqualification 

– NWA Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner (sub. for NWA US Champion Lex Luger, out with a staph infection) defeated NWA World Champion Ric 

  Flair via disqualification

– NWA U.S. Tag Team Champions Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated the Samoan Swat Team

– Mike Rotunda & NWA Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner defeated The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane) 

– The Road Warriors defeated Doom in a Street Fight

1991

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Joey Maggs pinned Tommy Angel

– Big Van Vader pinned Joe Cruz

– Ricky Morton pinned Chuck Coates

– Brian Pillman pinned Master Blaster

– Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Dutch Mantell & Black Bart

– WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff via count-out in a No DQ match

– El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang via disqualification

– WCW Tag Team Champions & IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Barry Windham & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson

1994

Nor, Virginia:

– Tracy Smothers defeated Steven Dunn

– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai

– Ricky MOrton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification

– Tracy Smothers won a pole battle royal

1995

Monticello, Kentucky:

– Killer Kyle defeated Boo Bradley

– SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze

– Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom via disqualification

– Bobby Blaze won a pole battle royal

1999

Springfield, Missouri:

– Vampiro defeated Lash Laroux

– Hugh Morrus defeated Jerry Flynn

– La Parka & Silver King defeated Super Calo & Lizmark Jr

– Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated Juventud Guerrera

– Konnan defeated Disco Inferno

– WCW World TV Champion Booker T defeated Brian Adams

– Sting defeated Ric Flair and Diamond Dallas Page

2002 

Tokyo, Japan:

– Keiji Mutoh, George Hines & Kaz Hayashi defeated Genichiro Tenryu, Arashi & Nobutaka Araya to win the All Japan Giant Baba Memorial Cup Six-Man Tournament

2012

ROH Border Wars: Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

– Grizzly Redwood defeated Delirious

– Eddie Edwards defeated Rhino (with Truth Martini)

– The All Night Express (Rhett Titus and Kenny King) and T.J. Perkins defeated The Young Bucks (Matt and Nick Jackson) and Mike Mondo – Jay Lethal defeated Tommaso Ciampa

– Lance Storm defeated Mike Bennett (with Bob Evans)

– Michael Elgin defeated Adam Cole

– Roderick Strong (with Truth Martini) defeated Fit Finlay to retain the ROH World Television Championship

– Wrestling’s Greatest Tag Team (Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin) defeated The Briscoe Brothers (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) to win the ROH World Tag Team Championship

– Kevin Steen defeated Davey Richards to win the ROH World Title

2017

ROH War of the Worlds: New York City:

– Matt Taven & Vinny Marseglia beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu

– Kenny King & Rhett Titus & Shane Taylor beat Cheeseburger & Will Ferrara & Gedo

– Dalton Castle won a four-way over Silas Young, Kushida and Bobby Fish

– Hangman Page pinned Frankie Kazarian

– Ray Rowe & Hanson, the IWGP tag team champions, won a three-way non-title match over Jonathan Gresham & Chris Sabin and Seiya Sanada & Evil

– Will Ospreay pinned Jay White

– Bully Ray & Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Hirooki Goto & Trent Baretta & Rocky Romero to retain the ROH six-man titles in a no DQ match

– Marty Scurll retained the ROH TV title beating Matt Sydal

– Young Bucks retained the ROH tag titles over Tetsuya Naito & Bushi

– Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Adam Cole

– Christopher Daniels retained the ROH title winning a three-way over Cody and Jay Lethal